Skip to main content

Graduate Award Winners

The past award winners are listed along with biographical notes where available. Updates and corrections are welcome.

Kibbey Prize • Exner Prize • Outstanding TA • All University Doctoral Prize

Donald E. Kibbey Prize in Mathematics

Year Name Notes
2017 James Heffers  
2017 Joshua Stangle Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin—Superior
2016 Dann Cuneo  
2016 Melissa DiMarco  
2015 Feishe Chen Software engineer, Bloomberg L.P.
2015 Khim Shrestha Assistant Professor, University of Great Falls, MT
2014 Özcan Yazici Faculty member, Middle East Technical University
2013 S. Zeynep Ozal Postdoctoral Researcher, Sabancı University
2012 Kosmas Diveris Assistant Professor, St. Olaf College
2011 Tony Perkins Software Engineer, Red Lion Controls
2010 Matthew Mastroeni Graduate student, University of Illinois
2009 Christina Graves White Teaching Fellow, UT Tyler Faculty Fellow for Undergraduate Research, University of Texas—Tyler
2009 Stephen Graves Associate Professor, University of Texas—Tyler
2009 Yao Lu Research Investigator, University of Michigan
2008 Tomasz Adamowicz Associate Professor in the Department of Differential Equations, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
2008 Dong Mao Senior Engineer at Brion Technologies, San Jose, CA
2007 Allen Pelley see All University Doctoral Prize
2007 Haizhang Zhang Professor, Sun Yat-sen University
2006 Justin Young Graduate student, Indiana University
2005 Tomasz Adamowicz see above
2004 Guohui Song Assistant Professor, Clarkson University
2004 Moises Venouziou Vice president at LocalShops1.com
2002 Helene Tyler Associate Professor, Manhattan College
2000 Roxanna Zangor Technology Collaboration, Pratt & Whitney Canada
1999 Raymond DeCampo Chief software architect at Promergent
1999 Kevin Ferland see All University Doctoral Prize
1998 Matthew Boelkins Professor, Grand Valley State University
1998 Thomas Pfaff Professor, Ithaca College
1997 Alexandra Nichifor Senior Lecturer, University of Washington
1997 Olga Streltchenko Manager, Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan
1996 Raymond DeCampo see above
1994 Halil Celik Faculty member, Marmara University
1994 Franciszek Prus-Wisniowski Faculty member, University of Szczecin
1993 Kevin Ferland see All University Doctoral Prize
1991 Leonard Budney see All University Doctoral Prize
1991 Shashidhar Jagadeeshan Teacher, Center for Learning (Bangalore)
1986 Aboubakr Lbekkouri Professor, Mohammed V University—Rabat
1983 Fernando Guzman Professor, Binghamton University
1982 Pedro Isaza Jaramillo Faculty member, National University of Colombia
1982 Michael Schramm Professor, Le Moyne College
1979 Paul Lorczak Freelancer in publishing; former Mathcad developer
Top

Robert M. Exner Prize in Mathematics Education

Year Name Notes
2017 Victoria Wambua
2016 Thembinkosi (Peter) Mkhatshwa Assistant Professor, Miami University
2016 Jinxia Xie
2015 Jeffrey McLean Teaching Postdoctoral Fellow in Statistics, St. Lawrence University
2013 Joseph Grace
2013 Leonard Kamau
2012 Christa Carsten Lecturer, SUNY Cortland
2011 Katie Elliott
2011 Dana Olanoff see All University Doctoral Prize
2010 Monica Manno Teacher, Harrison High School
2010 Yimin Zhuang
2009 AnnMarie Leo Teacher, C. S. Driver Middle School, Marcellus
2008 Raquel Santos
2007 Monika Skwarnika
2006 John Caleb Heslop Teacher, Syracuse City School District
2005 Michele Salamy
2004 Korey O'Malley Teacher, Liverpool High School
2003 Jean Hallagan Associate Professor, SUNY Oswego
2002 Lynn Carlson Associate Professor, SUNY Oswego
2001 Angeles Dominguez Associate Professor, Tec de Monterrey
1999 Eunice Ciskowski
1998 Roxanna Zangor see Kibbey Prize
1997 Rapti de Silva Faculty member, California State University—Chico
1996 Ewa Prus-Wisniowska deceased 1995
Top

Outstanding TA Award

Year Winner(s)
2017 Rachel Gettinger, Erin Tripp, Victoria Wambua
2016 Laura Ballard, Patrick Biermann, Jennifer Edmond
2015 Khim Shrestha, AnnMarie O’Neil, Joshua Jones
2014 James Heffers, Joshua Stangle
2013 Christa Carsten, Leonard Kamau
2012 Ben Cortese
2011 Shannon Casey, Elizabeth Hartung, Patricia Wilson
2010 Derek Gustafson, Dana Olanoff, Zeynep Ozal
2009 Thomas Bleier, Yao Lu, Monica Manno
2008 Tomasz Adamowicz, Patrick Kimani
2007 Adam McCaffery, Moises Venouziou
2006 Alina (Graham) Capria, Wei Ning, Allen Pelley
2005 Leah Bridgers
2004 Elana Hajduk, Markus Reitenbach, Mary Owuor
2003 Jason Reinhard, Travis Lee, Elena Buzaianu
2002 Roxanna Zangor, Linda Rollin
2001 Heather Walsh
2000 Rapti de Silva
1999 Kirk Weiler-Bloomfield
1998 Andra Myers
1997 Angeles Dominguez, Kevin Ferland, Jennifer Howes
1996 Emily Sayles (Ferland), Helene Tyler
1995 Matthew Boelkins, Nelissa (Nowicki) Rutishauser
1994 William Hardin, Thomas Pfaff
1993 Shashidahr Jagadeeshan, Richard Petta, Fozia Qazi
1992 Laura (Trasher) Bernhofen, William Docherty, Colleen McGraw, Laura Nolte, Mary Porter, Susan Valenzi
1991 Diane (Trasher) Broberg, Joseph Gaskin, Annelle Harris, Hussin Hejase, Murali Ranganathan, Jill Wiesner
1990 Samer Habre, Marybeth Ryan, Janet Zerfas
1989 Robert Kantrowitz, Patricia Korzec, Pamela Pierce, Nunzio Paul Schembari
Top

All University Doctoral Prize

Year Name Notes
2017 Joshua Stangle Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin—Superior
2011 Dana Olanoff Assistant Professor, Widener University
2007 Allen Pelley Assistant Professor, Bethune-Cookman University
2000 Kevin Ferland Professor, Bloomsburg University
1996 Leonard Budney Senior developer, Grant Street Group
1994 Chad Scott Professor, University of Wisconsin—Superior
Top